Achievements
Total Achievements : 76
Pages


Event: Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 7, 2020 Group-B
Event Venue : Online Social Science Quiz
Event Date : 7th Aug, 2020
Description :

Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 7, 2020

Group – B (Classes IX ABC and X ABC)

 

S.NO. NAME R NO Class Score Position
1 Meetali 16 X B 50 / 50 FIRST POSITION
2 Athanth 26 X C 50 / 50
3 Sarah Kashyap 21 X B 48 / 50 SECOND POSITION
4 Aditi Singh 5 X B 48 / 50
5 Priyanshu sharma 20 X B 48 / 50
6 Harshit Jain 35 X B 48 / 50
7 Aradhya Jain 27 X B 48 / 50
8 Aditya Pratap 23 X C 48 / 50
9 Nandini Puri 8 X C 48 / 50
10 Kritika 15 X B 46 / 50 THIRD POSITION
11 Sneha 19 X A 46 / 50
12 Neelakshi Chauhan 9 X C 46 / 50
13 Visharad Kashyap 45 X C 46 / 50
14 Arnav Kashyap 28 X B 46 / 50
15 Mishika Sood 7 X C 46 / 50
16 Pragun Sahni 34 X C 46 / 50
17 Tanishka Bakhru 21 X C 46 / 50

 

Event: Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 6, 2020 Group-A
Event Venue : Online Social Science Quiz
Event Date : 6th Aug, 2020
Description :

Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 6, 2020

Group – A (Classes VII ABC AND VIII ABC)

 

S.No.  Roll Number Name of the Student Class Score Position
1 7 Divyanshi Sharma VII C 48 / 50 FIRST
2 4 Anushri Gupta VII B 48 / 50
3 37 Aryan thakur VIII B 48 / 50
4 46 Shiven Verma VIII C 48 / 50
5 24 Simran Patial VIII B 48 / 50
6 51 Udaiveer VII A 46 / 50 SECOND
7 27 Vibhuti mittal VII A 46 / 50
8 46 Pritish VII A 46 / 50
9 55 Tarunnya negi VII C 44 / 50 THIRD
10 43 Shivansh nautiyal VII B 44 / 50
11 8 Harshita Dogra VII C 44 / 50
12 9 Ishita Sharma VII C 44 / 50
13 50 Rudransh Sharma VII C 44 / 50
14 5 Anvesha keprate VII A 44 / 50
15 48 Savar Jethi VII A 44 / 50
16 29 Aarav Gupta VIII B 44 / 50
17 34 Anmol Sharma VIII B 44 / 50
18 11 Ojal Gupta VIII A 44 / 50
19 16 Sanvi Verma VIII A 44 / 50

 

Event: Himachal Fashion Week 2019
Event Venue : Gaiety Theatre Shimla
Event Date : 30th Nov, 2019
Description :

Mr. Minaketan Sahu was honoured by Sh. Suresh Bhardwaj, Minister of Edu. H.P. Govt. for his exemplary service in the field of Art & Culture.

 

Event: JANJAATIYA GAURAV DIVAS AV VARSHIK UTSAV 2019
Event Venue : SHILLI SOLAN
Event Date : 17th Nov, 2019
Description :

Mr. Minaketan Sahu was felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur hon’ble Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs for his selfless service for the upliftment of the underprivileged section of society.

 

Event: Student Awardees and Awards for SOF Olympiads 2018 (Level I & Level II)
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 1st Jul, 2019
Description :

SOF National Cyber Olympiad

Ashwin Raj  - V A                Zonal Rank - 11        Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF National Science Olympiad

Arshedeep Sekhon – II B    Zonal Rank – 1         Awarded with A Cheque of Rs 5000/- + Zonal

Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence  

Ashwin Raj – V A                Zonal Rank – 5         Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Satyam Aggarwal – VII C    Zonal Rank – 6         Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Sneha Verma – IX A            Zonal Rank  - 24       Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Pranjali Paul – X B               Zonal Rank  - 24       Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International Maths Olympiad

Ashwin Raj – V A                Zonal Rank – 3         Awarded with a Cheque of Rs 1000/- + Zonal

Bronze Medal +Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Vaibhav Shukla – VI C        Zonal Rank – 7         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

+ Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Satyam Aggarwal – VII C    Zonal Rank – 7         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Nandini Puri – VIII C           Zonal Rank – 5         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International General Knowledge Olympiad

Aarav Batra – II C                Zonal Rank – 8         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Amish Sharma  - X B           Zonal Rank – 18       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International Company Secretaries Olympiad

Bhavya Sood (girl) – XI C  Zonal Rank – 25       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Janvi Thakur – XI C             Zonal Rank – 23       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Sanjali Kathuria – XI C       Zonal Rank – 13       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Bhavya Sood – XI C Zonal Rank – 3         Awarded with Bluetooth Speakers + Zonal

                                                                                    Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 Congratulations! To all the awardees

Event: Appreciation Award by Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar
Event Venue : Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar
Event Date : 25th May, 2019
Description :

Mr Chandreshwar Sharma was awarded with ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ by Dr Rishikesh Senapati, Director NCERT, for his remarkable contribution in transforming lives of students and being recognised in Transforming Education Awards 2018- 19.

Mr Chandreshwar Sharma along with a team of four students from Class X – Pranjali Paul, Saksham Thakur, Alina Kaushal and Kajal Chaudhary prepared an app on You Tube. A Survey was conducted by LPU and they were judged on the criteria of creating a plan and environment to be focussed. The team was awarded with appreciation certificates.

Our Principal Sr Isabella Agnes was also awarded with the Certificate of Appreciation for notable performance and contribution of their teacher(s) and student(s) in Transforming Education Awards 2018 - 19.

There were total 7 Lakh Students from 26 states and 03 Union Territories. 

Heartiest congratulations! Keep up your efforts and spirits high.

 

Event: Literary Events for class XII
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 8th May, 2019
Description :

 On 8th May 2019 , a series of literary events ( Extempore, poetry, Group Discussion) for class XII were organised by Ms Ritu Dutta and Ms Archana Sharma  in the School Hall.

Judges were:    Mr Anuj Bakshi & Mr Kuldeep Gautam

Results:

Group Discussion:

Group I:

1st Position          :               Kritika Sharma (XII B)

2nd Position         :               Nandini Sharma (XII B) , Tisha Sharma (XII B)

3rd Position         :               Bhavya Sood(girl) (XII C)

Group II:

1st Position          :               Bhavya Sood (Boy) (XII C)

2nd Position         :               Sanidhya Sharma  (XII B)

Poetry:

1st Position          :               Nandini Sharma – XII B(English) , Sanidhya Sharma – XII B (Hindi)

2nd Position         :               Ishani Thakur – XII B (English),  Prachee Prashar- XII A (English)

3rd Position         :               Rijul Aggarwal- XII C(Hindi), Mahi Dewan – XII C (Hindi)

Extempore:

1st Position          :               Sanidhya Sharma – XII B

2nd Position         :               Bhavya Sood  - XII C (Boy)

3rd Position         :               Bhavya Sood - XII C (Girl)

 

Event: CBSE +2 Result
Event Venue : St. Luke's Sr. Sec. School Solan
Event Date : 2nd May, 2019
Description :

Parth Saini XII-B

CBSE XII All India Rank 3
Congratulations!!!
 
Dear Parth Saini, 
 
We are Proud of your outstanding achievement and hard work to secure All India Rank 3 and to bring this Laurel and immense joy to St. Luke's School.
Event: Himalayan Inter School Numero Yono Quiz 2019
Event Venue : Gaiety Theatre, Shimla
Event Date : 27th Apr, 2019
Description :

The SBI,Shimla organied an ‘Inter School Numero Yono Quiz 2019’ at the Gaiety Theatre, Shimla. A total of 53 teams from different school participated. Our team also participated with full enthusiasm and was able to reach the second level.

The participants were: 

Prisha Sood                X C

Bhavya Sood (girl)    XII C

 

Event: Eco Club Capacity building program at Bahra University 26 April 2019
Event Venue : Bahra University , Simla Hills
Event Date : 26th Apr, 2019
Description :

A group of 4 students of class IX  attended the Capacity building workshop  on Eco Club and Global Warming at Bahra University , Simla Hills.

Students from 30 school participated in the same. The resource persons Ms Aakriti and Dr. S. K. Sharma discussed about the eco club and global warming. They also discussed the effects of Green House Gases and Global warming.

The students were:

Adhivar Singh Kanwar

Harshit Jain

Anupama Negi

Shivakankshi Ahuja

 

The students were accompanied by Mr Raj Kishore Bhatt.

 

Event: Result of SOF National Cyber Olympiad 2018
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 20th Apr, 2019
Description :

Total No. of Participants from class I to X was 17.

1. Ashwin Raj of class V-A(now in VI-A) received

-Certificate of Zonal Excellence

-Medal and a certificate of distinction

School Rank-1 and Zonal Rank-11

2. Nitin Shandil of class II-B(now in III-B) received

-Gold medal and a certificate

School rank-1

Rest all received participation certificates

Teacher Incharge: Ms. Monica Sharma

                              Ms. Poonam Sharma

 

Event: Literary Event ‘Smaran’
Event Venue : Shoolini University
Event Date : 30th Mar, 2019
Description :

On 30thMarch’19, A group of 32 students and on 31st March’19 a group of 30 students from classes IX,X, & XII from our school participated in the Literary Event ‘Smaran’ part of ‘Moksh-2019’. The various events were:

Indian Youth Parliament: Yuvraj Singh Thakur(XIIC) scored 1st position and Bhavya Sood(XIIC) scored 2nd position.

Story Telling:  Shreya Bhardwaj – 1st Position

Extempore:    Bhavya Sood(XIIC)  1st Position

Declamation: Bhavya Sood(XIIC) 1st Position

Group Discussion:   Shikhar Mehta(XIIA) 1st Position  Bhavya Sood(XIIC) 2nd Position

 

The winners were awarded with trophies and certificates, congratulation! To all the winners!

 

Pages
Total Achievements : 76