Achievements
Total Achievements : 58
Pages


Event: Literary Event ‘Smaran’
Event Venue : Shoolini University
Event Date : 30th Mar, 2019
Description :

On 30thMarch’19, A group of 32 students and on 31st March’19 a group of 30 students from classes IX,X, & XII from our school participated in the Literary Event ‘Smaran’ part of ‘Moksh-2019’. The various events were:

Indian Youth Parliament: Yuvraj Singh Thakur(XIIC) scored 1st position and Bhavya Sood(XIIC) scored 2nd position.

Story Telling:  Shreya Bhardwaj – 1st Position

Extempore:    Bhavya Sood(XIIC)  1st Position

Declamation: Bhavya Sood(XIIC) 1st Position

Group Discussion:   Shikhar Mehta(XIIA) 1st Position  Bhavya Sood(XIIC) 2nd Position

 

The winners were awarded with trophies and certificates, congratulation! To all the winners!

 

Event: Space Olympiad (Result level II)
Event Venue : St. Luke’s
Event Date : 16th Dec, 2018
Description :

The result of ‘Space Olympiad 2018’ Level-2 conducted on Sunday (16/12/2018) was declared on March 1, 2019. The school was felicitated with the ‘Certificate of Participation’ Also the Principal Sr. Isabella Agnes was awarded with the ‘Certificate of Excellence’ for the outstanding guidance to the students in level I and level II of Space Olympiad 2018.

Mr. Chandreshwar Kumar Sharma was also awarded with the ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ in recognition of meticulously coordinating Space Olympiad 2018.

A total of 50 students participated in level II and have been awarded with certificates of ‘Outstanding performance’.

Ashwin Raj(V-A) and Sneha Verma(IX-A) will be awarded certification at NSC, New Delhi.

                                Ashwin Raj                          Sneha Verma

School Rank               1                                                  2

District Rank              3                                                  7

State Rank                 76                                               92

Congratulations! To all the gems for bringing laurels to the school.

Event: Guiding Light of Solan Teachers Felicitation Event
Event Venue : Solan
Event Date : 14th Nov, 2018
Description :

Mr Chandreshwar Sharma received GUIDING LIGHTS OF SOLAN by The Times of India in Teachers Felicitation Event held at Solan.

Event: Best Teacher Award-2018
Event Venue : St. Luke's Sen. Sec. School Solan
Event Date : 14th Nov, 2018
Description :

Mr Chandreshwar Sharma was awarded the Best Teacher Award for the year 2018  and cash prize by St Luke's Management.

Event: 7th Father Gilbert Rego Football Tournament
Event Venue : St.Edward School,Shimla
Event Date : 18th Aug, 2018
Description :

Total 16 students alongwith Mr.A.K.Raina had gone to St.Edward Schol,Shimla to participate in 7th Father Gilbert Rego Football Tournament.There were total 12 participant teams from various schools.Our team also displayed a great show by reaching upto the Semi-Finals.The school team had scored 3rd Position by defeating J.C.B School,Shimla with a score of 1-0.

Players of the Match were Tenzin Kelsang, Ojas Gupta & Kush Sharma.

Event: Badminton Championship
Event Venue : Solan
Event Date : 21st Jun, 2018
Description :

Aarav Singla of IV-B secured Runners-up position in under 11 Singles Distt Open Badminton Championship held at Solan w.e.f 21/06/18 to 28/06/18.

Event: All India Karate Do-Championship
Event Venue : Shimla
Event Date : 16th Jun, 2018
Description :

Vijul Gautam of V-A got Gold & Garv Gautam of IV-A got Bronze medal in the 16th SGI All India Karate Do-Championship which was held at Shimla from 16th to 18th June in the children's category of 8/9 years.

Event: Karate Warriors all India Karate Championship
Event Venue : Murari Market,Solan
Event Date : 25th May, 2018
Description :

Karate Warriors all India Karate Championship was organised by Kabir Karate Academy at Murari market, the mall Solan from 25th May to 27th May 2018.The students who received medal & certificates are :-

Sanyam Chauhan VI-C            Bronze Medal + Certificate

Pihoo Chauhan II-C                Bronze Medal + Certificate

Vani Bhasin VI-C                  Silver Medal + Certificate

Diwija Sitwala II-C                 Silver Medal + Certificate

Event: Clash of Pi-Series 3 (National Mathematics Contest) Round 2
Event Venue : St Luke's School
Event Date : 19th May, 2018
Description :

The following students were awarded with a Certificate of Achievment for  Rising Star Round-2.

Satyam Aggarwal Class-VII

Harshit Jain Class-VIII

Aarshita Class-X

& Vedansh Sharma Class-IX for  being a Power Performa Round-2.

Event: Shoolini University Flower Festival
Event Venue : Shoolini University
Event Date : 16th Mar, 2018
Description :

A group of 13 students from our school participated in ‘Shoolini university Flower festival’ based on the theme ‘Capture the Spirit of Spring’.

The following students of Class X brought laurels to our school by bagging 1st position in flower arrangement competition.

Sanya Bansal, Aakshi Minhas, Srishti Suri (X-A) 

Diya Gupta, Shreya Sharma, Itisha Khurana (X-C)

They were awarded with a cash prize of Rs.2000/-, a wireless head phone & certificates.

3rd prize was also bagged by our students of class X.

Alice Massey, Teresa Samad (X-A)

They were awarded with a cash prize of Rs.500/-, a wireless head phone & certificates.

The students were accompanied by Mr.Shamsher.

 

Event: Honour Award 2018
Event Venue : Solan
Event Date : 17th Feb, 2018
Description :

Mr. Minaketan Sahu was awarded the Certificate of Achievement by Anand Social Welfare Society, Solan & Sarthi Welfare Society. Mr Virender Kashyap , M.P. presented the award to Mr Sahu.

Event: “BRAVERY HAS NO PLACE WHERE IT CAN AVAIL NOTHING”
Event Venue : Karol Vihar
Event Date : 30th Jan, 2018
Description :

On 30 January, 2018 three brave and courageous heroes of our esteemed institution saved their village and the adjoining areas from a sudden fierceful fire that broke out in the forests of Karol Vihar. These students were felicitated with a bravery award and an appreciation certificate by the Superintendent of Police, Solan Mr. Mohit Chawla. The students are:

1. Raghav Thakur IV-B

2. Vedika Thakur VII-B

3. Yamini Thakur IX-C

Pages
Total Achievements : 58